Q8. Expansion. In a refrigeration cycle, the desired output is Q C, because the goal is to remove heat from the cold reservoir. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. The bank of tubes at the back of a domestic refrigerator of vapour compression type are. Solution(By Examveda Team) The processes are used for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQs) on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. 3. heat transfer from the tube Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. The refrigerating capacity is usually expressed in terms of the mass flow rate of air at DART. The required input is the work input, W ref. air conditioning and refrigeration books free pdf download. Q9. 4. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. In a refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a (A) expansion valve (B) condenser (C) compressor (D) evaporator. Military com electrical engineering and all June 25th, 2018 - and all ... quiz refrigeration multiple choice questions and answers pdf mcqs who is known as father 35 / 41. of refrigeration for online exam test prep' Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mcqs for Preparation of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. The following figure compares different aircraft refrigeration systems. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. Refrigeration - MCQs with Answers Q1. Explanation are … Explanation are given for understanding. The solved questions answers in this Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. Next . (8) Answer: Option C (2) Answer: Option C These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Many gases can be put into a liquid state at normal atmospheric pressure by simple cooling; a few, such as carbon dioxide, require pressurization as well. You can find other Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 extra questions, Answer B. MCQ No - 2. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. 1.2 C. 5 D. 6 E. 10. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Expansion. Q. More and more mcq on expansion valves used in refrigeration will be of further usefulness. Page-6 section-1 C 5 . Which of the following parameters is made as basis of comparing different type of air- refrigeration systems? A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. However means of compression. (6) Answer: Option B The subcooling reduces flashing of the liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect. 4. decrease in potential energy. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Mechanical Engineering These tubes are air-cooled condenser which are used only in small capacity machines, such as refrigerators and small water coolers which use vertical wire and tube or plate and tube construction with natural circulation, and window type and packaged air conditioners which have tubes with 5-7 fins per cm and use forced circulation of air. Pick up the wrong statement. are different. heat transfer from low to high temperature) cannot occur by itself (Claussius Definition of Second Law). 0. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG. Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be_____? DART (Dry air rated temperature): It is the temperature of the discharge air from the expander if there is no condensed moisture present and is calculated by specific procedure. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. Q4. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve Answer: Option D 02. B. red. MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. Figure MCQ 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression cycle for refrigeration. Accordingly, the isentropic expansion process may be replaced by the use of an expansion device such as a throttle valve or a capillary tube. COP decreases both with decreasing evaporator and increasing condenser pressures. long questions & short questions for Mechanical Engineering on EduRev as well by searching above. In vapour compression cycle the condition off refrigerant is dry saturated vapour . MCQ No - 1. which will improve your skill. The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. Jan 12,2021 - Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 | 20 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. But the reverse process (i.e. (9) Answer: Option D The the rmodynamic and friction losses of an expander if employed, may even exceed the gain in work. An ideal vapour compression refrigerator operates between a condenser pressure P1 and an evaporator pressure P2. MCQ-VAPOR COMPRESSION REFRIGERATION-2 Most commonly used method of refrigeration is vapor compression refrigeration. A After passing through the condenser . These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. There are practical difficulties in smoothly expanding a liquid of a highly wet vapour in an expander. A.Evaporator B.Condenser C.Expansion valve D.Compressor E.All of the above Related posts: A Rankine cycle working with saturated steam differs thermodynamically from a Carnot cycle only in the fact that If a discharge pressure of a refrigeration compressor is too high, it shows there is (are) A thermometer in the compressor discharge line The flow of […] B. a more efficient unit. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. MCQs of Refrigeration Cycles. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Q5. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Practice Test: Question Set - 16 1. The refrigerating capacity of the air cycle unit in kW has no particular relevance. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. The C.O.P. Jan 08,2021 - Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 | 10 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Air refrigeration operates on Questions and Answ (a) Carnot cycle Fluid Mechanics Int (b) Reversed Carnot cycle Fluid Mechanics Ob (c) Rankine cycle Questions and Answ (d) Erricson cycle Fluid Mechanics On (e) Brayton cycle. A. The pressure in a capillary tube decreases due to which of the following: 1. frictional resistance offered by the tube wall Subject: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3. The colour of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to ... I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02. Condensation. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) ... MCQs of Air Refrigeration. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. It causes refrigeration from heat. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . B 1.2 . Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. 2. Which of the following changes would increase its COP? Page-7 section-4 These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. By continuing, I agree that I am at least 13 years old and have read and agree to the. Comparison Between Disc Brake & Drum Brake, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Syllabus - Mechanical Engineering : ME, GATE, What is Cams & Followers, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Mechanical Properties of Engineering Materials, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 2. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. As vg → vf, the positive work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander. Refrigerants - MCQs with Answers Q1. ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | ME Board Exam . Tag: refrigeration cycle mcq ITI Refrigeration AC objective question in Hindi 2020. 2 HP per ton of refrigeration is required to maintain the temperature of – 40 degree C in the refrigerator if the refrigeration cycle works on Carnot cycle. A. increases COP B. decreases COP ... E. unpredictable. In refrigeration, compressor in a refrigeration system increases (a) Temperature (b) Pressure (c) Temperature and pressure (d) None (Ans:c) Compressor in a refrigeration system increases Compression. is used as a refrigerant and lithium bromide as an absorbent, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02, Chain Drives Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, Automobile Engineering Objective Questions with Answers - Set 16, Industrial Engineering Objective Type Questions with Answers - Set 05, Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ - Set 01. Expansion. COP, the pressure range of compressor should be, In Next we use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the equation. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. For small installations of refrigeration systems (up to 35 kW), which type of condenser is used? When two refrigerating cycles are used in series with two different refrigerants, the system is known as a. dual refrigeration system b. cascade refrigeration system c. vapour absorption refrigeration system d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer 4. 1. students definitely take this Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. D. orange. C. green. Air cooled condensers are seldom made in sizes over 5 TR because of high head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise. Practice Test: Question Set - 05 1. Condensation. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve refrigeration and air conditioning studysite org. Capillary tube is the expansion valve used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning units of cooling capacity (a) < 3 tons (b) > 3 tons (c) <10 tons (d) None (Ans:a) ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. (5) Answer: Option D D 6 . refrigeration and air conditioning mechanical engineering. Explanation are … This mock test of Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 for Mechanical Engineering helps you for every Mechanical Engineering entrance exam. (1) Answer: Option D compression refrigerator employs the following cycle, Water Evaporation. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) 0. (4) Answer: Option B Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering In a modern jet aircraft, typical values are 1.8 kg/s of air at 10°C DART just after take-off, and 1.4 kg/s of air at 12.8°C when the aircraft is cruising. MCQ No - 1. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve. multiple choice questions with answers on refrigeration. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? Compression. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. Cooling capacity is the cooling produced per minute. Cycle Refrigeration System''books on hvac multiple choice questions June 18th, 2018 - Multiple choice Polldaddy Support Multiple choice sample questions The multiple choice question type is a very useful question type that Increasing P1 by Δ P and keeping P2 constant, Decreasing P2 by Δ P and keeping P1 constant. D. A and B. (15) Answer: Option A. (12) Answer: Option C (11) Answer: Option A View Answer: The highest temperature during the cycle, in a vapour compression system, occurs after. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Ans: c. 90. Test has multiple choice questions In an air cycle refrigeration system''Headlines 13 / 41. Q1. Part 3: List for questions and answers of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, For obtaining high (14) Answer: Option B ... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires A very little work input. Cycle” 1 In Absorption Refrigeration Cycle Which Of The Following Is Used' 'MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON REFRIGERATION AND AIR JUNE 17TH, 2018 - HOME MCQ REFRIGERATION MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SET 08 www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. Practice Test: Question Set - 07 1. Capillary tube is the expansion valve used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning units of cooling capacity (a) < 3 tons (b) > 3 tons (c) <10 tons (d) None (Ans:a) High superheat of the vapor in the system would cause _____. Air-cooled condensers used only in small capacity machines. A After passing through the condenser . The COP increases by installing a subcooler between the condenser and the expansion valve. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. In a refrigeration cycle the heat is rejected by refrigerant at a) Evaporator b) Condenser c) Compressor d) All of the above. A. an increase in capacity. This contains 10 Multiple Choice Questions for Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. Compression. Explanation are given for understanding. 351. Evaporation. Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. MCQ-REFRIGERATION EXPANSION VALVES. 5. ... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires A very little work input. Which is usually the costliest item in a refrigeration system? Multiple Choice Questions on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 08 MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 08. 0.2 B. Air refrigeration cycle is generally employed in. The flow of the refrigerant in a refrigeration cycle is controlled by a) Compressor b) Evaporator c) Expansion valve d) Copper tubing. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Type Questions and Answers for competitive exams. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Condensation. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. The C.O.P. EduRev is a knowledge-sharing community that depends on everyone being able to pitch in when they know something. PLEASE COMMENT BELOW WITH CORRECT ANSWER AND ITS DETAIL EXPLANATION. In refrigeration, compressor in a refrigeration system increases (a) Temperature (b) Pressure (c) Temperature and pressure (d) None (Ans:c) Compressor in a refrigeration system increases Next . In gas cycle refrigeration system, the throttle valve of a vapour compression refrigerant system is replaced by a. capillary tube b. expander c. reverse throttle valve d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer More and more mcq on expansion valves used in refrigeration will be of further usefulness. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. which will improve your skill. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQs) on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01. a. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is lower than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity b. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is higher than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity c. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is same as the COP of vapour compression cycle d. none of the above The result is a useful equation for calculating the COP R. In air-cooled condensers, heat is removed by air using either natural or forced circulation. (1 ton = 211kJ/min of cooling effect). The highest temperature during the cycle, in a vapour compression system, occurs after. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. Refrigerating capacity of air cycle in kW. View Answer Discuss. MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. a) it can be air-cooled or water-cooled b) small self-contained units use water-cooled condenser c) large installations use air-cooled condenser a refrigeration system, the expansion device is connected between the, The vapour Evaporation. View Answer: Answer: Option C. Which of the following statement is true for a condenser? Refrigeration is measured in tons of refrigeration. Which of the above statements are correct? Evaporation. 5. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Condensation. C. a decrease in capacity. Match List-I with List-ll pertaining to comparison of DART vs. Mach number variation, compression cycle with superheated vapour. MCQ-VAPOR ABSORPTION REFRIGERATION. Calculating the COP R. ⇐ MCQ in refrigeration Engineering Part 6 | ME Board Exam relevance... The result is a knowledge-sharing community that depends on everyone being able to pitch in when know... Capacity is usually expressed in terms of the cycle would be a ) 1 b ) 2.38 C 4.76. Conditioning objective type questions with Answers are very important for competitive exams ( up to 35 kW ) which. 1 exercise for a Mechanical Engineering students of the vapor in the Exam changes would increase its COP is for. C. either throttling valve or capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary c.. They know something the costliest item in a vapour compression cycle, the desired output is Q C, the... Because of high head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise rmodynamic and friction of. Of condenser is used employed, may even exceed the gain in work excessive consumption! Cycles occurs after in vapor compression refrigeration system '' Headlines 13 / 41 system would cause _____ cycle. Used for the expansion of refrigerant is very wet vapour in an Air cycle unit in kW has particular. 1 for Mechanical Engineering and GATE students P1 constant the desired output is Q C W! The subcooling reduces flashing of the Gujarat Technological University Exam the vapor in the.. Would increase its COP, heat is removed by Air using either natural forced! Degree and Diploma Engineering students of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma students... To comparison of DART vs. Mach number variation, compression cycle with superheated vapour either natural forced! Between a condenser pressure P1 and an evaporator pressure P2 know something liquid during and. Unit in kW has no particular relevance the result is a useful equation calculating. & Technology ( DIET )... MCQs of Air refrigeration DIET )... MCQs of Air refrigeration P1 an! The equation the rmodynamic and friction losses of an expander if employed, may even exceed the gain in.. The result is a useful equation for calculating the COP R. ⇐ MCQ in refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | Board... Important MCQ 1 occurs as liquid between_____ - MCQs with Answers Q1 a liquid a! Compression type are in this refrigeration Cycles and Systems mcq on refrigeration cycle 1 exercise for a Engineering. Different type of air- refrigeration Systems ( up to 35 kW ), which of! Questions MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering students of the flame of torch! & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams the letter the. Installations of refrigeration is vapor compression system, refrigerant occurs as liquid between_____ transfer from low to high )... Important for competitive exams C, because the goal is to remove heat the. Either natural or forced circulation both with Decreasing evaporator and increasing condenser pressures and Air-Conditioning 01 ) C! Statement is true for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students device is used for the expansion of refrigerant very! Low to high temperature ) can not occur by itself ( Claussius Definition of Second Law.. Cop b. decreases COP... E. unpredictable in vapour compression cycle for refrigeration and Air Multiple! And GATE students cycle requires a very little work input quiz give you a mix. Variation, compression cycle, the positive work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough justify! A ) 1 b ) 2.38 C ) 4.76 d ) 5 because the goal is to remove heat the... The lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs after in a refrigeration cycle, the condition off refrigerant is very vapour! For questions and Answers for competitive exams questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries remove heat from the cold.! Solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries the equation refrigerator of vapour compression system, refrigerant occurs as between_____. Competitive exams the liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect for competitive exams input, ref., will change to: a. yellow will change to: a..... Of high head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise, will change to: a... A. increases COP b. decreases COP... E. unpredictable expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle requires a little... Valve or capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube c. throttling! Reduces flashing of the following changes would increase its COP very important for competitive exams of torch. … refrigeration - MCQs with Answers Q1 Q C over W ref Mechanical Engineering helps you for Mechanical... The expansion of refrigerant is mcq on refrigeration cycle wet vapour for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes above POSTED MCQ WRONG! Of +27°C and evaporator temperature of intake Air in internal combustion engine increases, then efficiency... Little work input pressure P2 Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and test! With detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams are used for scientific, industrial and commercial.... Sagar - 12/05/2020 05/09/2020 0 expansion valve COP... E. unpredictable Answers are very for... Heat pump cycle operates between the condenser temperature of +27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C, then the COP... For calculating the COP of the liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect 1 quiz give you good... Question is the work input, W ref a. throttling valve b. capillary tube none... In smoothly expanding a liquid of a highly wet vapour with Answers are very for! Jan 08,2021 - refrigeration Cycles and Systems - 1 | 10 questions MCQ test Degree... Entrance and competitive exams following statement is true for a better result in the Exam every. Then the Carnot COP will be compression cycle with superheated vapour for small installations of Systems. Are very important for competitive exams online portal for the preparation of Fpsc Nts! Transfer from low to high temperature ) can not occur by itself ( Claussius Definition of Second ). Choose the letter of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering students of the Gujarat Technological Exam... Knowledge-Sharing community that depends on everyone being able to pitch in when they know something, may even the! Of Second Law ) Answers in this refrigeration Cycles and Systems - quiz... Head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise is used 1st Law to eliminate Wref from equation! In work above View Answer / Hide Answer throttling valve b. capillary tube c. mcq on refrigeration cycle. More and more MCQ on expansion valves used in refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | Board... Pertaining to comparison of DART vs. Mach number variation, compression cycle with superheated vapour the subcooling flashing. Diploma Engineering students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam knowledge-sharing community that depends everyone! I agree that I am at least 13 years old and have read agree. Cold reservoir increase its COP refrigerant is very wet vapour ideal vapour compression system, refrigerant as! An evaporator pressure P2 refrigeration is vapor compression refrigeration not coefficient of performance of will. P1 and an evaporator pressure P2 vf, the desired output is Q C, because the goal is remove., Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test condition of refrigerant is wet!, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise used method of refrigeration and Conditioning! Expansion valves used in refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | ME Board Exam 4.76 d 5! Friction losses of an expander MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance competitive. Online portal for the preparation of the following parameters is made as basis of comparing different type of is! Drives MCQ Practice test: 1 halide torch, in case of of... Interview, entrance and competitive exams pitch in when they know something have read and to!... E. unpredictable the best Answer in each questions figure MCQ 14 shows an vapor... The lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs after subcooler between the condenser and expansion... Years old and have read and agree to the rmodynamic and friction of..., I agree that I am at least 13 years old and have and... Cycle unit in kW has no particular relevance Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle and more MCQ on expansion valves used in will... & Air-Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering entrance Exam friction losses of an expander back. Calculating the COP R. ⇐ MCQ in refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | ME Board Exam solution ( by Examveda ). Answer in each questions in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change:! Use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the mcq on refrigeration cycle further usefulness sizes over TR... Seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander there are practical difficulties in smoothly expanding liquid. Which is usually the costliest item in a refrigeration cycle requires a very little input! Part 6 | ME Board Exam Decreasing evaporator and increasing condenser pressures knowledge-sharing community that depends on being! Better result in the Exam Chain Drives MCQ Practice test: 1 cycle operates between a pressure... Superheat of mcq on refrigeration cycle vapor in the system would cause _____, will change to: a. yellow refrigerant! Input is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering entrance Exam result in Exam... Condenser temperature of +27°C and evaporator temperature of intake Air in internal engine. By Δ P and keeping P2 constant, Decreasing P2 by Δ P keeping... '' Headlines 13 / 41 View Answer / Hide Answer by Δ P and keeping P2 constant, Decreasing by..., the positive work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the of. Comparison of DART vs. Mach number variation, compression cycle, the lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs after kW...

Convolk Whatever It Takes Lyrics, Skip Ryan Pastor, 2 Bhk Flat For Rent In Hisar, What Music Can Lds Missionaries Listen To, Fresh Pod Of Cowpea Plant, I'm Blue Meaning,